Project/Area Number |
23651039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | University of Niigata Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
SHIGIHARA Yoshitomo 福島県飯舘村長泥, 行政区長
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 持続可能 / 地域環境変化 / 地域継承 / 臨床医学 / 遺伝学 / 脳科学 / 東日本大震災 / 新潟県中越地震 / 新潟県域 |
Research Abstract |
Through review of relevant literature, dialog with field specialists, and results of this author's research regarding community support following a nuclear accident, it has become evident that for regional environmental change to be accepted, it is imperative that a common community consciousness exist among concerned people. One method of ensuring such a consciousness is by promoting the development of regional collective memory, a concept rooted in the field of clinical psychology and treatment for memory loss.