Project/Area Number |
23651040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | J. F. Oberlin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIKURA Ryo 法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (10274482)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAYAMA Mikiyasu 東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10217945)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 気候変動 / ロビイスト / 米国 / 日本 / 政策課程 / 政策過程 / 危機管理 / 首長 / ハリケーンカトリーナ / 福島原発事故 / アメリカ合衆国 / 環境政策 |
Research Abstract |
While national government officers have provided parliament members with necessary information in Japan, lobbyists have been playing the role in the USA. Lobbyists 1) target the lawmakers to persuade, 2) obtain access to them and staff, 3) activate and mobilize lawmakers' constituents, 4) support grassroots, 5) focus on their interests and local impacts, 6) build partnerships or stakeholder groups, 7) utilize think-tanks, 8) educate them, and 9) support media and education campaigns. It is unlikely that lobbyist becomes an established profession in Japan because Liberal Democratic Party returned to power. However, the Japanese Parliament may hire scientists and engineers with doctor degree to educate parliamentarians and their staff as done in the USA.