Research on Rebuilding of Water Democracy as an Adaptation Measure against Climate Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA KENJI  東洋大学, 地域活性化研究所, 客員研究員 (40392576)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水管理 / 水管理組織 / 灌漑システム / Water Democracy / 水紛争(コンフリクト) / 気候変動 / 適応策 / モデル分析 / Water Democracy / 提携ゲーム / 灌漑・農業用水 / 効率的水利用 / 気候変動と適応策 / 灌漑用水 / コンフリクト / 気候変動・適応策 / アンケート調査
Research Abstract
The Research shed a light on democratic approach (Water Democracy) by Water Users' Association (WUA) for improving water management in the irrigation system that could encounter effects of climate change as an adaptation measure. With this in mind, it analyzed theoretically related subjects such as efficient water use and equal water allocation, economic measures for conflict resolution around water among farmers upstream and downstream, and formation of farmers' coalition and its benefits. In addition, through the questionnaire survey conducted in different countries such as Philippines and Lao PDR, it analyzed and identified present situation and problems in efficient water use, role and responsibility of WUA, and a degree of satisfaction for water management practice. It also includes the redefinition of Water Democracy and its relationships with Participatory Irrigation Management (PIM) and Integrated Water Resource Management (IWRM).