DESIGN AND TRIAL OF INDICATORS OF REGIONAL SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Nobuo  法政大学, 地域研究センター, 特任教授 (70597260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Mitsuru  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80339506)
MASUHARA Naoki  法政大学, 政策創造研究科, 講師 (30597802)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOKAI Akihiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90207522)
OONUMA Ayumi  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60203874)
TAZAKI Tomohiro  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 循環型社会・廃棄物研究センター, 室長 (10353541)
HANASHIMA Atsuko  大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 講師 (90289512)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords持続可能性 / 地域づくり / チェックリスト / 市民協働 / 山間集落 / 持続可能
Research Abstract
In this study,15 domains which were subdivided from society,economy,and environment of sustainable development were put forward, and indicators of each domain were derived by applying three norms for sustainability:care for others,preparation for various risks,and vitality of stakeholders.
A WEB monitor survey using these indicators was conducted,the number of indicators for each do-mains were reduced to three on the basis of the degree of inner consistency,and 45 indicators were ex-tracted in total.
The trial of this indicators was conducted.The trial communities were 2 distircts at mountain areas in the city of Hamamatsu and 4 districts of Kamigo in the town of Asahi,Yamagata.The effectiveness of the check list was examined by the traial of assessment and workshop about the future of the community.