Making Global Sustainability Science by Institutionalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Shunji  早稲田大学, アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (00211566)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords制度論 / 地球持続性 / 社会的能力 / 環境ガバナンス / リスク・ガバナンス / 環境イノベーション / 震災復興 / リスクガバナンス / 地球持続性学
Research Abstract
This study program named "Making Global Sustainability Science by Institutionalism", aimed to analyze environmental governance in Asia from view points of social capacity development and institutional change and to make clear a theoretical framework of institutional sustainability for sustainable global society. The author edited and published "Environmental Governance in Asia" by Keiso-shobo, Tokyo in 2013 and described the main characteristics of Asian regional environmental institutions and discussed future orientation of global environmental governance. Moreover, this study focused on Great East Japan Earthquake and Fukushima Dai-ichi Nuclear Accident from a view point of global sustainability. The author edited and published "Social Evaluation Nuclear Regulatory Agency in Japan" and " Fukushima Renovation and Future of Japan" by Waseda University Press in 2013. The author discussed institutional aspects of sustainable risk governance and environmental innovation system.