Demonstration of the formation of cyclobutane pyrimidine dimers through the excited triplet state mediated by solar UV radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IKEHATA Hironobu  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (90250737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMURA Junichiro  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10215410)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords紫外線 / 光生物学 / 光化学 / 環境 / DNA損傷 / 光化学反応
Research Abstract
I tried to demonstrate that the formation of cyclobutane pyrimidine dimers (CPDs) by long wavelength UV radiations is mediated by a photochemical reaction through the excited triplet states of DNA bases. However, it was reported by others that the long wavelength UV-induced CPD formation is mediated by another novel mechanism, which made us change the goal of this research and characterize the novel mechanism by studying comparatively the mutation spectra induced by long wavelength UV. We found that solar-UV signature mutations, which we had identified before as solar UV-specific mutations, are caused through the CPDs produced by this novel mechanism, and are induced most efficiently by UVA1.