Molecular mechanism of radiation/NBS1-associated microcephaly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Kenshi  京都大学, 放射線生物研究センター, 教授 (80124577)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感受性 / 小頭症 / 放射線 / 大脳神経幹細胞 / 中心体 / アポトーシス / NBS1 / apical / basal
Research Abstract
The incidence of radiation microcephaly is 10-fold higher than that of radiation carcinogenesis. We showed her that radiation induces the apoptosis in basal neuro-progenitor cells, and develops radiation microcephaly. Simultaneously, apoptosis was observed in apical neuro-progenitor cells, which produce basal neuro-progenitor cells by cell proliferation through attachment of centrosomes to apical layers. These evidences suggest that proliferation is critical to develop radiation apososis, because defect in maintaining centrosomes induces the microcephaly in a patient with Nijmege breakage syndrome.