The role of DNA damage induced chromatin dynamics in the establishment and maintenance of pluripotency of stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IKURA Masae  京都大学, 放射線生物研究センター, 研究員 (40535275)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsTIP60ヒストンアセチル化酵素 / ヒストンH2AX / 細胞の多能性 / iPS細胞 / DNA損傷応答
Research Abstract
We have previously shown that TIP60 histone acetyltransferase complex regulates histone H2AX eviction upon DNA damage, which facilitate DNA damage response signaling. In this study, we tested whether chromatin dynamics via H2AX regulated by TIP60 is involved in the establishment or maintenance of pluripotency of stem cells including iPS cells. As a result, we found that TIP60 is not involved in the establishment of pluripotency of iPS cells.