Mechanism of DNA damage responses mediated by acetylation of non-histone proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Takeshi  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 緊急被ばく医療研究センター, 主任研究員 (60332269)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsDNA損傷応答 / アセチル化 / DNA修復 / 相同組換え / ヌクレオチド除去修復 / アポトーシス / 放射線 / 幹細胞 / 紫外線
Research Abstract
We have newly identified several non-histone target proteins involved in DNA damage response, which are acetylated by histone acetyltransferases such as CBP and p300 in vitro. Among the identified acetylated proteins, acetylation of human Rad52 protein was induced after DNA double-strand break (DSB). We identified the acetylation sites of Rad52 by mass spectrometry with the in vitro- acetylated purified Rad52 protein. Radiation-induced homologous recombination was inhibited by mutations at the acetylated sites. Our results indicates that acetylation of Rad52 is required for DSB repair by homologous recombination.