Mechanizme analysis of accumulation of PFOS in blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Yuji  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (70176874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島崎 洋平  九州大学, 農学研究院 (40363329)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsPFOS 結合タンパク質 / 魚類 / 血液 / PFOS / 結合タンパク質
Research Abstract
Perfluorooctane sulfonate (PFOS) was known to accumulate in blood of fish, bird and mammals. PFOS might bind with unknown substance in blood, however the mechanism is unclear. Thus, we performed to purify a PFOS binding substance from fish blood and confirmed its affinity to PFOS. As results, PFOS binding protein was successfully purified from the plasma of PFOS administered-puffer fish (Takifugu rubripes) from the 65-70% ammonium sulfate precipitation. N-terminal analysis strongly suggested that PFOS-binding protein was an apolipoprotein A-I in T. rubripes. In accorded this, PFOS was confirmed to bind with the 65-70% ammonium sulfate fraction prepared from non-PFOS treated T. rubripes. Those results indicated that PFOS was bind to apolipoprotein A-I. Thus, this may suggest disorder of physiological function because apolipoprotein A-I may play an important role in lipid metabolism in fish.