Project/Area Number |
23651054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research Institution | Ohu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | トキシコロジー / X染色体不活性化 / DOHaD / 化学物質影響 / エピジェネティクス |
Research Abstract |
The X-chromosome codes many neuro and testicular development-related genes most of expressions of X-linked genes are regulated by Xist and its antisense, Tsix. To clarify the possibility of X-mediated effect as a mechanism of neurodevelopmental and testicular disorders by Bisphenol A, Benzo [a] pyrene, and Bis(2-ethylhexyl)phthalate), pregnant mice were administered these substances and analyzed mRNA expressions in pups, and found changes expression of Xist, Tsix, and many X-linked neuro and testicular development-related genes. This X-mediated effect is considered one of the mechanisms of various chemical induced neurodevelopmental and testicular disorders. Changes expression of Xist and Tsix may provide an important biomarker for fetal chemical substances exposure.