Investigationof mechanisms of radical oxygen species (ROS) via ATP・ATP receptor signaling in the cells exposed to nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Shuji  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90119579)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 活性酸素 / 環境科学 / ATP受容体 / 細胞毒 / シリカ / 活性酸素(ROS) / ATP・ ATP 受容体 / HaCaT 細胞 / 活性酸素(ROS)産生 / ATP / マウス腎メサンギウム細胞
Research Abstract
The mechanism of ROS production via ATP-ATP signaling was examined in the mouse kidney mesangium cells exposed to nano-silica particles with 30, 70, and 300nm of diameter (nSP30, nSP70, and nSP300, respectively). As a result, the significant ATP release, Ca2+influx and ROS production were observed in the cells exposed to nSP30 and nSP70. These events were blocked by the treatment with ecto-nucleotidase apyrase, suggesting involvement of ATP・ATP receptor signaling in nSP-induced ROS production. Furthermore, the same results were obtained in human keratinocytes, HaCaT cells.