Chemical Developmental Toxicity Test Using A New Material Introducing Technique for Medaka Egg
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionAriake National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Nobuaki  有明工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (30227631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Susumu  有明工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 教授 (30270375)
有薗 幸司  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (70128148)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Akemi  有明工業高等専門学校, 技術支援センター, 専門職員 (90399262)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords発生影響評価法 / パルスパワー / メダカ / DNAマイクロアレイ / タンパク合成阻害剤 / トランスクリプトーム / フェノーム / 発生影響 / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
We developed a novel method of chemical developmental toxicity assay using pulsed power electroporation chemical transfer technique for fertilized medaka egg. We could find the best pulsed power treatment condition which introduced chemicals efficiently and did not affected embryogenesis and gene expression. Then we measured uptake of bisphenol A under this condition by GC-MS. Bisphenol A concentration in egg extract was higher than immersed solution. According to DNA microarray data, we found the specific gene expression profile by uptake of bisphenol A.