Project/Area Number |
23651058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Shunitz 北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (30142194)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 吸着剤 / アルギン酸ゲルビーズ / 浮きと重り / シリカバルーン / 微細気泡 / 比重の自己制御 / 浮上と沈降 / イオン交換体 / 麹とイースト菌 / インテリジェント吸着剤 |
Research Abstract |
In order to make the use of adsorbents in real environments effective and easy, new types of adsorbents, which sink to the bottom of water and adsorbs pollutants there, and then can float up on the surface of water, were developed. By using the bubbles of carbon dioxide or balloon of silica as a float and calcium carbonate or glucose as a weight, and introducing the ion-exchange and enzyme reactions into the gel beads, we developed successfully some types of adsorbents havingfloating ability after adsorption.