Development of Novel Cathode-supported Solid Oxide Fuel Cell (SOFC) withLow-cost and Low Environmental Burden
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
ABULITI Abudula  弘前大学, 教授 (70565374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GUAN Guoqing  弘前大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (90573618)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords省エネルギー技術 / SOFC / SDC / CGO / 炭化水素燃料 / 電極反応 / 空気極支持膜 / 中国
Research Abstract
The electrical performances of cathode-supported SOFCs, fabricated in this study by a dual drying pressing method, reached to a high level in comparison with those from corresponding references. The degradation mechanism of Ni-based anode at low concentrations of CH_4 and H_2 was studied. The results show: (1)Degradation is due to the re-oxidation of Ni at high water vapor concentration; (2)Degraded anode could get recovered by burning it in O_2 followed by reduction in H_2, (3)The corresponding mechanism of the recovery was preliminary proposed. This study provides a new technique to evaluate the degradation phenomenon in methane fueled SOFCs using a simple method.