Development of culturing base for wall greening of skyscraper by polymer gel with layer stack structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yukiharu  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 准教授 (00373126)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境技術 / 環境対応 / 人間生活環境 / 建築物緑化 / 高分子構造・物性
Research Abstract
To develop culturing base for wall greening of skyscraper by polymer gel with layer stack structures, the mechanical properties and elution characteristics of agarose-base gelatinous material were examined. Hardness and cohesiveness of the agarose-base gel product were varied with addition of high viscosity and soluble fibrous materials. Such fibrous materials were also related to the elution characteristics and elution rate from the gelatinous material. The microstructures of gelatinous material were changed by addition of fibrous additives. As a result, it was thought that the mechanical and elution characteristics of agarose-base gelatinous material would be controlled by the viscosity of additives for the gel.