Development of recovery process for nanoparticles in aqueous solution using temperature-responsive copolymer gels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
MORISADA Shintaro  佐賀大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (60401569)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINTO Hiroyuki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (80324656)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリサイクル技術 / 感温性高分子 / 高分子ゲル / ナノ粒子 / ナノリスク対策 / 吸着
Research Abstract
The adsorption and desorption behaviors of Pt nanoparticles in water for the temperature-responsive adsorbent have been investigated by the temperature-swing operation. As the temperature-responsive adsorbent, the copolymer gel composed of N-isopropylacrylamide (NIPA) and vinylbenzyl trimethylammonium chloride (VBTA) was employed. As a result, it was found that the NIPA-VBTA gel can adsorb Pt nanoparticles at 333 K and desorb some of pre-adsorbed nanoparticles at 298 K repeatedly by the temperature-swing operation.