An efficient removal of heavy metal ions in water by photocatalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Kazunori  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (20143828)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TEOH Wahtzu  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (10452088)
NISHIYAMA Hiroshi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (50303186)
SAITO Nobuo  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40313572)
INOUE Yasunobu  長岡技術科学大学, 特任教授 (30016133)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光触媒 / 無機イオン交換体 / 重金属イオン捕集 / 光電析 / イオン交換吸着
Research Abstract
The photoelectrodeposition effect of titanium oxides(Ti0_2,BaTi_40_9) combined with α-FeOOH fine particles on the removal of lead ions has been investigated. These matelials showed a high photoelectrodeposition ability for lead ions tmder the photo inadiation. The present result indicates that the coexistence of fine α-FeOOH fine particles with the oxide particles contributes to an efficient separation of holes and electrons generated by the photo irradiation. The high-resolution scanning electron microscopic observation revaled that fine α-FeOOH palticles supported on the surface of the oxide particles are effective for the charge separation between holes and electrons. A possible mechanism for the efficient removal of hazardous heavy metal ions dissolved in an aqueous environment is presented