Research of adsorptive separation of CO2 assisted by humidity swing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Akio  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (30274690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAKA Yugo  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (70586297)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords吸着 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 水蒸気 / ゼオライト / デシカント / 温度スイング / 湿度スイング / 蒸気再生 / 二酸化炭素 / 水蒸気再生
Research Abstract
Separation performance of thermal swing adsorption TSA process equipped with steam regeneration step was investigated for removal of CO2 exhaustedfrom thermal power plants and so on. It was found that the steam regeneration could produce relatively high CO2 concentration in enriched gas. Also separation of a simulated biogas consisting of CO2, CH4 and water vapor by pressure swing adsorption PSA process was experimentally tested for the enrichment of CH4. PSA process employed SAPO-34, which was originally developed as an adsorbent for water vapor, kept its separation performance for the feed gas containing a small amount of water vapor.