Development of ultrasound-assisted supercritical carbon dioxide extraction process for recovery of valuable resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Yoshihiro  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (80345933)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超音波 / 超臨界二酸化炭素 / 抽出 / 資源回収 / 振動子インピーダンス / 分離 / 回収 / 振動子インピータンス
Research Abstract
In the present study, to establish the high efficient supercritical carbon dioxide extraction process, the effect of ultrasonication on supercritical carbon dioxide extraction process was investigated using the ultrasound-assisted extraction apparatus that we had designed and developed. All experiments were carried out at the ultrasonic frequencies determined from respective frequency-transducer impedance curves which were obtained under different pressure and temperature conditions. The results demonstrated that the extraction rate in ultrasound-assisted process was faster compared with that without ultrasonication.