Development of new technology for 80% reduction of energy consumption in production of chemical materials from natural gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZUSHIMA Takanori  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60239233)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAKUTA Noriyoshi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30201411)
OHKITA Hironobu  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (20262967)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタン部分酸化 / メタノール・ホルムアルデヒド合成 / 低環境負荷プロセス / ケイモリブデン酸 / 内包型モリブデン触媒 / 天然ガス有効利用 / 部分感化反応 / モリブデン触媒 / 部分酸化反応
Research Abstract
We investigated silicomolybdic acid (SMA) catalysts for the direct synthesis of methanol and formaldehyde by partial oxidation of methane (POM) which is expected to reduce the energy consumption significantly. In order to prevent the aggregation of SMA which contributes to a catalytic deactivation, we prepared the SMA catalysts encaged in pores of Zeolite Y and in hollow silica particles. The product yields in POM were higher than those over the zeolite- and silica-supported SMA catalysts, indicating the effectiveness of the encaged SMA catalysts. However, we have not achieved the catalytic performance for practical use.