Decomposition and recycle of waste textile material using ultra-high temperature and pressure steam explosion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoshitoshi  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20172455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Chizuru  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助教 (50452652)
ASADA Chikako  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 学術研究員 (10580954)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords直接糖化 / セルロース / 超高温高圧水蒸気爆砕 / バイオマス / グルコース
Research Abstract
Hydrolysis of cellulosic materials, i.e. microcrystalline cellulose powder (MC) and cuprammonium rayon fiber (BEMCOT), to glucose was carried out by steam explosion treatment with ultra-high temperature and pressure steam aiming at an effective usage of unutilized cellulosic materials. The maximum yield of water soluble sugars, 52.8%, was obtained at a steam pressure of 62 atm and a steaming time of 1 min for MC. Furthermore, the maximum yield of water soluble sugars, 67.7%, was obtained at a steam pressure of 60 atm and a steaming time of 1 min for BEMCOT.