a basic study of thermoacoustic silencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Shin-ichi  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40449509)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱音響 / サイレンサー / 消音 / エネルギー / 廃熱 / スタック / 温度勾配 / 音 / エネルギーの有効利用 / 温暖化防止
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed a silencer of the new principles unprecedented applying a thermoacoustic effect. With thermoacoustic effect, a mutual energy conversion of thermal energy and sound energy is enable. It has proposed to reduce the sound energy by utilizing the thermoacoustic effect from the waste heat. To prepare a prototype of thermoacoustic silencer, it was conducted principle confirmatory experiments. It was possible to confirm the reduction in the order of ten percent in certain conditions. In addition, we conducted experiments that assume the muffler of the automobile, we got valid experimental results.