Development of an innovativetechnique for byproduct-glycerin separation in the production of biodiesel fuel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
BANDOW Hiroshi  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80124353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUMOTO Hayato  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70405348)
Research Collaborator KURAHASHI Kensuke  大阪府立大学工業高等専門学校, 講師 (60516821)
WAKAMATSU Takahiko  大阪ガスエンジニアリング株式会社, エネルギー環境本部・エネルギー営業技術部, 課長 (30716270)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / バイオ燃料 / ディーゼル代替燃料 / 製造プロセス / グリセリン分離 / 廃食用油 / 超音波技術 / 廃棄物資源化 / 循環型社会 / 地球温暖化
Research Abstract
New findings that introduction of granular charcoals or those coated with hydrophilic substances, such as titanium-oxides- or methyl-silicates-coating reagents, into the reaction mixtures of trans-esterification reaction between waste-cooking oils and methanol stimulates the abrupt formation of floating foams on the reaction mixture surface. In addition, it is found that the composition of the floating foams consists almost exclusively of glycerin, demonstrating that these substances act as accelerating agents for the separation of by-product glycerin from the product of the trans-esterification reaction, that is, free fatty acid methyl esters. The glycerin floating on the surface of the reaction mixture as foams can be easily wiped out from the surface physically, and therefore, this phenomenon could be a potential candidate for a new technique of glycerin separation with simple and less-energy consuming process.