Preparation of lingo-alkanes baring new three-dimensional conformation and evaluation of its physicality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
MITOMA Yoshiharu  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (20301674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAJI Takatoshi  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (30290779)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords省資源技術 / リグニン / 接触水素化 / 還元 / 相溶化剤 / リグノアルカン
Research Abstract
In this research, our purposes are to develop the new reduction system from lingo-cresoles to lingo-alkanes and to apply its lingo-alkanes use for new fields. In the result of optimization about catalyst usage, alcohols as proton sources, and calcium as a reductant, we found that the reduction of lingo-cresoles (1g) with 0.1g of Rh/C (Rh: 5 wt%) and 10 mmol of metallic calcium in 5 mL of ethanol solution in a sealed tube gave the corresponding aliphatic compounds (=lingo-alkanes, it’s liquid) in quantitative yields, with IR and 1H NMR. In the next step, the obtained liquid was put into the mixture of two polymers, that are polyethylene (Mw = 35,000) and polypropylene (Mw = 14,000) at 200 ℃, then was kept to stir for 30 min. The surface of mixed polymers was observed under SEM-EDS and IR after cooling. In SEM-EDS, we found that the composition is a constant in any surface of mixed polymers. Moreover, IR also shows the homogeneous functional structure of mixed polymers compare to the surface conditions and the structure for mixture of two virgin polymers without lingo-alkanes.