Development of Weeding Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Keijirou  神奈川工科大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (00257411)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境保全技術 / 除草ロボット / 除草 / 自動化 / ロボット / 傾斜地 / 圃場
Research Abstract
For automation of the weeding work in the farm, an autonomy type weeding robot system was developed. The robot system consists of a carrier robot and a weed cutting robot equipped on the carrier robot. The carrier robot ran footpaths between the fields by tire and the cutting robot ran the inclined fields by crawler.