Creation of the biological flocculant and inorganic capture protein for environmental purification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
HIROSHI Oyama  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50221700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMURA Yukio  衣笠会繊維研究所, 理事 (20273542)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords濁水浄化 / タンパク質 / モリンガ / 凝集 / 組換え / 種子 / 金属
Research Abstract
We determined the nucleotide sequence of the structural gene of the protein having an excellent flocculation capacity contained in the seed of a tropical tree, the Moringa oleifera. The protein coagulates soil particle and purifies turbid water. Compared with its deduced amino acid sequence and protein sequences of S and L subunits, we predicted that the Moringa flocculation protein is composed of signal peptide, propeptide, S subunit and linker peptide. We succeeded in the gene expression of S subunit and of the S and L subunits including linker peptide. Based on this result, the construction of the purification system of turbid water and the development of metal capture protein may be enabled.