Research of purification apparatus of desalination of seawater and sewage using nature energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAGA Koichi  仙台高等専門学校, 地域イノベーションセンター, 教授 (30270200)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人間生活環境 / 海水の淡水化 / 太陽光利用 / パラボラ反射板 / 微細水滴 / 選択吸収素材 / 太陽エネルギー / 風力 / 自然エネルギー
Research Abstract
This apparatus condensed the solar light to the evaporating container with the parabola reflecting plate that was able to pursue the solar light, and achieved the desalinization by a highly effective simple distillation method to spray the fog and microscopic a drop of water to the evaporating container inwall and to vaporize instantaneously. A microscopic drop of water was achieved by introducing seawater into the rotating disk with which the slit was formed. Moreover, the temperature radiation loss by the black body emission occurs from the heated evaporating container. The protecting selective absorption material of the temperature radiation loss was introduced, and the desalinization efficiency 40% was achieved.