Development of CZTS Solar Cells Using Organic Buffer Layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIMUNE Taichiro  香川高等専門学校, 電子システム工学科, 講師 (30455167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Norihide  香川高等専門学校, 電子システム工学科, 教授 (40099875)
TANAKA Kunihiko  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30334692)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCZTS / 界面層 / 環境調和 / C60 / 無毒化 / 有機界面層 / 有機界面 / 太陽電池
Research Abstract
Cu2ZnSnS4 (CZTS) is a semiconductor material consisting of abundant and therefore low-cost non-toxic elements. These solar cells were typically fabricated using chemically deposited cadmium sulfide (CdS) buffer layers. However the use of cadmium is undesirable from the viewpoint of environmental safety. In this work, we studied on the effect of a wide variety of organic buffer layer materials on the solar cell performance and present the results for CZTS solar cells with optimized buffer layer. As a result, fullerren-C60 buffer demonstrated the highest CZTS solar cell efficiencies.
The p-type CZTS absorber layers were deposited by sol-gel sulfurization onto Mo-coated soda lime glass (SLG). C60 buffer layer were deposited by vacuum deposition. ZnO: Al window layers were deposited by sol-gel solution method. The thicknesses of the C60 layer was varied. The highest power conversion efficiency 0.47 % was obtained the thickness of C60 buffer layer of 5 nm.