Charge separation of photo-excited electric charge carriers and its interaction with internal electric filed induced by crystalline polarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Naoki  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 環境・エネルギー材料部門, 部門長 (60251617)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANEDA Hajime  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 企画部門, 部門長 (70354420)
SAKAGUCHI Isao  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 環境・エネルギー材料部門, 主幹研究員 (20343866)
ADACHI Yutaka  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 環境・エネルギー材料部門, 主任研究員 (30354418)
HISHITA Shunichi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 環境・エネルギー材料部門, グループリーダー (40354419)
OHGAKI Takeshi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 環境・エネルギー材料部門, 主任研究員 (80408731)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords酸化物半導体 / 極性表面 / 電子状態 / 極性結晶 / 自発分極 / 光電子分光
Research Abstract
Characterization of surface electronic structure of oxide crystal was investigated by means of x-ray photoelectron spectroscopy. The surface of specimen was well polished to obtain damage free surface by chemical mechanical polishing using colloidal silica nano-particles. As a result, we obtained the trace of specific electronic states originated in the polarity of crystal and identification of the electronic states by using density functional theory calculation has been done. Deposition of polarity controlled crystals was also demonstrated.