Development of solar cell using single-walled carbon nanotube with perfect carbon network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOHJI Kazuyuki  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 教授 (10175474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hideyuki  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 准教授 (90312652)
SATO Yoshinori  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30374995)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグリーンケミストリー / 太陽電池 / ナノチューブ / 再生可能エネルギー
Research Abstract
A high crystallinity single-walled carbon nanotube (SWCNT) film/Ag cell was fabricated. When the SWCNT/Ag interface of the cell was irradiated with a visible light (650 nm), photovoltaic electromotive force of 0.16mV occurred. After checking the current-voltage (I-V) characteristic of the cell at the time of the light irradiation, the slope of the curve showed the constant linear nature, and the interface of SWCNT/Ag was found to be ohmic junction. As a result of having measured the electromotive force outbreak properties for the on/off of light irradiation, the electromotive force showed relaxation time. We found that the photovoltaic electromotive force was derived from thermoelectromotive force by light absorption having changed for heat.