Fabrication of periodic array of silicide quantum dot in silicon substrate by metallic ion implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Norihito  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (70344489)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords表面 / 界面ナノ構造 / 量子構造 / ウェハ直接接合 / イオン注入 / らせん転位網 / ナノ粒子規則配列
Research Abstract
Fabrication of periodic array of silicide quantum dots in silicon wafer were carried out by means of ion implantation and direct wafer bonding. It was clarified that nodes of the screw dislocation network act as the preferential nucleation sites for the precipitate in silicon. The periodic array of silicon dioxide quantum dots was successfully fabricated by present method. It was suggested that low-damage ion implantation technique is required to make the silicide quantum dot array, because the surface degradation strongly affect to the feasibility of wafer bonding.