Development of nano-structured super-lattice hybrid material for highly qualified optical modulation device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Tomoyuki  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50372305)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 超格子 / 自己組織化
Research Abstract
Synthesis of Au core/iron-oxide shell hybrid nanoparticles and fabrication of their self-assembled nanoparticle film have been developed to investigate optical modification of spectra through surface plasmon effect. We successfully synthesized Au core nanoparticle with 6nm in diameter covered by iron-oxide shell with 1.8~2.9nm in thickness. And we could observed the maximum absorption of the spectrum for the hybrid nanoparticle film at 580nm due to surface plasmon resonance, which was unchanged with that of the hybrid nanoparticle dispersion solution although showed a red-shift from that of Au nanoparticle dispersion solution. From this result, the surface plasmon resonance is very sensitive to dielectric constant of adjacent material to Au surface.