Construction of functional nanostructures with dynamic function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAGAI Shiki  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80344969)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ構造 / 自己集合 / 超分子 / π電子 / 自己組織化 / ナノチューブ / キラル科学 / ナノテクノロジー / 分子集合体 / キラリティー / 会合体 / 有機エレクトロニクス
Research Abstract
This study focused on the construction of ring-shaped nanostructures based on the concept of molecular self-assembly. In the former half of the research period, we focused on the molecular design combining hydrogen-bonging site, pi-conjugated unit and solubilizing dendritic aliphatic tail. The molecules self-assembled in nonpolar solvent to form nanorings with uniform diameters of several tens of nanometers. The nanorings formed from a naphthalene derivative showed the formation of J-aggregates upon forming nanorings. In the latter half of the research period, we applied a dyad design to construct stackable nanorings. We succeeded to construct several nanorings whose hierarchical organization into nanotubes can be controlled by means of thermal and light stimuli.