Chiral molecular thin films prepared by vapor deposition polymerization with selective adsorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KUBONO Atsushi  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (70234507)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords表面 界面ナノ構造 / 薄膜 / キラル / 蒸着 / ポリアミド / 高分子 / 蒸着重合 / 選択吸着 / 配向 / 成膜機構
Research Abstract
Thin polymeric films with chirality were prepared by vapor deposition polymerization. Helix structures were formed in the polyamide films from racemic monomers. This resultindicates that the selective adsorption and reaction of a specific optical isomer occurred locally on the substrate and within the bulk. Moreover the quartz crystal microbalance technique realized the in-situ observation of the initial stage in film formation and provides important parameters for molecular adsorption and orientation.