Emerging optical activity and amplification using photochromic molecular system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIKI MICHIYA  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (00346313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 剛美  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 助教 (60334504)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光学活性 / 円偏光 / 円偏光発光 / 凝聚体 / パイ共役高分子 / 溶媒 / スピン / アゾベンゼン / 散逸構造 / ホモキラリティー / コアセルベート / 高分子 / 凝集体 / 強磁場 / 鏡像対称性
Research Abstract
The circularly polarised light (CPL)-pumped mirror symmetry breaking experiment with achiral fluorene-alt-biothiphene copolymer (PF8T2) as polymer particles dispersed in poorer organic solvents was demonstrated. CPL-pumped chiroptical generation, racemisation, inversion and retention were effectively achieved by finely tuning the media and the wavelength, pumping time. Additionally, circularly polarized luminescence by the PF8T2 particles with quantum efficiency of ca 0.1 were observed. For comparison, no CPL-induced optical activity of PF8T2 in solution was detected under similar conditions.