Elucidation of Mesoscopic Phenomena in Many-particle Systems-A Challenge from the 3D Electron Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Toyohiko  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (90260447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kazuhisa  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (70314424)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多粒子系 / メゾスコピック / 協力現象 / 超常磁性 / 三次元電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
We have examined effect of applied magnetic field on magnetic domains of Co-Ho and Co-Pt thin films using magnetic fields generated by objective lens or mini condenser lens of a transmission electron microscope. For this purpose, we employed a single-axis specimen tilt holder, which is high tilt angle compatible for electron tomography. We obtained following results in situ using the Fresnel mode: (1) magnetic domains in a Co-17at%Ho thin film grow via domain wall movement when magnetic field is applied, and (2) magnetic contrast inside a Co-27at%Pt particle changes when the magnetic field direction changes.