Development of Dynamics High-Speed Atomic Force Microscopywith a Function of Mapping in Liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
LI Yanjyun  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50379137)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマルチ高速原子間力顕微鏡 / 物性マップ / 固液界面 / 高速原子間力顕微鏡 / 単原子観察 / 位相変調方式 / High-speed AFM / liquid / mapping
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to develop "multi-high-speed AFM" with the capability to map physical-properties in liquid. This technique enables the simultaneous imaging of the surface topography, energy dissipation and elasticity of materials. We experimentally demonstrated the high-speed imaging of topography, energy dissipation and elasticity at a scan speed of 10 frames/s in water.