Exploration of dielectric property of oxidenanosheet monolayer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IDA Shintaro  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (70404324)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords二次元ナノ結晶 / 誘電特性 / 誘電体 / ナノシート / 酸化物 / 二次元結晶 / 誘電率 / 超薄膜 / サイズ効果
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to measure dielectric properties of monolayer oxide nanosheets. The dielectric constants of titania nanosheet films were several times higher than those of bulk materials. However, we could not get reliable data because ofpoorly-reproducible measurement system. It was found that problem that needs to be solved is decrease in the high contact resistance between contact probe and upper electrode of nanosheet capacitor.