Improvement of Sliding Properties of Artificial Hip Joint Metals by Coating of Carbon Nanomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Masamichi  豊田工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40220743)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトライボロジ / カーボンナノチューブ / 人工股関節 / Co-Cr合金 / グラフェン / 摩擦 / 表面被覆 / 密着性 / 摩耗
Research Abstract
At present, a well-designed hip joint has a lifetime of 10-15 years. Since this is rather short compared with an increasing lifetime of human, there is great need to improve the durability and clinical lifetime of artificial joints. Reduction of wear debris through the coating of the material surface is one of methods to improve the durability. Here we grow carbon nanotube(CNT) array and composite film(CNT terminated with graphite layers) on the artificial bone Co-Cr surfaces(Co-Cr). It is found that the carbon coating result in the reduction of friction coefficient by tribology experiment.