Study for room-temperature centimeter-sized ballistic transport alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research Institution公益財団法人電磁材料研究所 (2012)
Tohoku University (2011)
Principal Investigator
FUKUHARA Mikio  公益財団法人電磁材料研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30400401)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバリステック伝導 / アモルファス合金 / 金属クラスター / トンネリング / センチメートルサイズ / センチメートル / アモルファス合金、スペイン / 弾道伝道 / 金属クラスタ、アメリカ
Research Abstract
Ni-Nb-Zr-H glassy alloys with Ni-centered icosahedral Ni_5Zr_5Nb_3 clusters showed centimeter-sized ballistic transport behaviors of 4-fold larger than that of Ag, in low temperature regions up to 223 K, according to increase in degree of amorphousness. Although application of pressure of -8 GPa did not enhance conductivity of the glassy alloys, but changed its sign from negative to positive at 22-25 K. The transport mechanism could be excluded by tunneling of one electron among clusters.