Development of a single-shot soft-X-ray reflection type microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUEMOTO Tohru  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (50134052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Noboru  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究員 (50360409)
BABA Motoyoshi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (60159077)
MINAMI Yasuo  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究教員 (60578368)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIKINO Masaharu  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究員 (70370450)
TOMITA Takuro  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助教 (90359547)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ計測 / 軟 X 線レーザー / 顕微技術 / 時間分解 / 軟X線レーザー
Research Abstract
A grazing angle incident reflection type soft x-ray microscope, using a Fresnel zoneplate as an imaging element and a soft x-ray laser with a wavelength of 13.9 nm and a pulse width of 7 ps as a light source was developed. Groove structures made on a Pt film were clearly captured at a single shot exposure. The spatial resolution near the center of the field was 200 nm and 1000 nm in vertical and horizontal directions, respectively. The degradation of the resolution within 100 μm square was tolerable. This microscope was proven to have a performance sufficient for scientific use.