Development of innovative synthetic routes to zeolites by oft-chemical method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Tatsuya  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40203731)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ材料創製 / 多孔体 / シロキサン / ゼオライト / 固相反応
Research Abstract
This research focuses on the syntheses of ordered porous silica based on alkoxy-modification of a cubic siloxane unit (Si_8O_12; D4R). 1) and their solid-state hydrolysis. The following results have been obtained: 1) a new D4R compound that is modified with seven methoxy groups and one adamantoxy group was synthesized. The molecular crystal of this compound was treated with acidic water and subsequently calcined, giving highly porous silica. 2) a new type of organo-silica molecular crystal with high thermal stability was obtained by modifying D4R with eight adamantoxy groups, although it was found to be non-porous. 3) porous silica was obtained by cross-linking of H_8Si_8O_12 with propanediols, followed by hydrolysis to remove organics. These results provide a new pathway to nanoporous materials with controlled architectures.