Creation of a self-organizing protein nano-structures using bacterial micro compartments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOHDA Masafumi  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (50250105)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ODAKA Masafumi  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (20224248)
NOGUCHI Keiichi  東京農工大学, 学術研究支援総合センター, 准教授 (00251588)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバクテリアマイクロコンパートメント / ナノバイオテクノロジー / ナノ構造体 / 超分子構造
Research Abstract
Formation of bacterial microcompartment like nano-particle was observed by expressing 5 different shell proteins from ethanolamin-utilizing microcompartment in Escherichia coli. Expression, purification, crystal struture detemination and interaction study of shell proteins from carbosysome of a thermophilic cyanobacterium were performed. Expression and purification of encapsulin from Rhodococcous erythropolis N771 was performed.