Immobilization of antibodies on Eu-doped hydroxyapatite nanocrystals and their application for a rapid diagnosis of cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Junzou  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10343831)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ機能材料 / バイオイメージング / 水酸アパタイト / ナノ結晶 / 発光 / 診断
Research Abstract
Bio-imaging techniques to visualize specific cancer cells are important for diagnosis and medical treatments. Luminescent nano-materials with high biocompatibility, which can emit under excitation of visible light, are desired for the medical applications. In this study, luminescent Eu(III) doped hydroxyapatite nanocrystals were synthesized by a wet chemical method. A 3-aminopropyltriethoxysilane (APTES) molecule was immobilized on the surface, and then folic acid (FA), a specific cancer cell-binding molecule, was bonded to the amino groups of APTES. No differences of luminescent spectra were detected for the nanocrystals though the processes of immobilization of APTES and FA.