Synthesis of lithium-encapsulated polyhydroxylated fullerene and its study on the behavior as "ion-encapsulated ion"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOKUBO Ken  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (20304008)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / フラーレン / 水酸化フラーレン / 内包フラーレン / リチウム / イオン
Research Abstract
Lithium-encapsulated fullerenols were synthesized by the hydroxylation of Li+@C60 cluster and PF6 salt, respectively . The 7Li NMR spectroscopy confirmed that Li+was encapsulated in the fullerenyl cage even after the hydroxylation. The hydroxylation proceeded regioselectively to give mainly three isomers by the effect of encapsulated Li+. The ionic conductivity of [Li+@C60]PF6 salt was higher than that of LiPF6 and thus, radical anion species Li+@C60・-was prepared by the electrochemical reduction. In this study, the properties and the behavior of “cation-encapsulated anion” were elucidated