A Molecular-Sized Tunnel-Porous Crystal with a Ratchet Gear Structure and Its One-way Guest-Molecule Transportation Property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Toshimasa  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70202009)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords結晶工学 / 有機フッ素化合物 / ブラウニアン・ラチェット / ブラウニアン・ポンプ / 異方性ナノ細孔 / ボトムアップ・ナノテクノロジー / 熱の高度利用 / 単結晶X線構造解析 / 異方性細孔
Research Abstract
Using the crystal engineering process, we constructed an asymmetric tunnel crystal that acted as a molecular-sized linear ratchet motor. The crystal changed the distribution of guest molecules from uniformly distributed to distributed on only one side in a macro-length tunnel. Here, the guest molecules in the tunnel should be stabilized equally by the tunnel wall. The guest molecules simply changed their locations in the tunnel. The movement of the guest molecules would be caused by thermal fluctuation of the crystal lattice.