Project/Area Number |
23651115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SUN Yong 九州工業大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60274560)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 表面超電導 / 新型超電導材料 / 極表面抵抗 / 電気計測 / 表面ガス吸着 / 表面反応 / 弾性表面波 / 圧電ポテンシャル / バルク超電導体 |
Research Abstract |
A surface acoustic wave technique was used to measure the surface resistance of YBa2Cu3O7-ycrystal sample. The coupling of the surface acoustic wave to carriers in the crystal was through an electrostatic potential pulse propagating along the surface of the sample. The potential pulse was screened out from the sample due to an electrostatic induction effect. Penetration depth of the potential pulse into the sample was below 1 nm from the surface at room temperature. There were different temperature dependences of the surface resistance on warming and cooling measurements. Also, the surface resistance depends on oxygen deficiency in the surface layer.