Development of electrochromic devices using single-wall carbon nanotubes in solid state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YANAGI Kazuhiro  首都大学東京, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (30415757)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / ナノチューブ / カーボンナノチューブ / エレクトロクロミック / 電気化学 / 電気二重層 / 色変化
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed all solid state of electrochromic device using single-wall carbon nanotubes (SWCNTs), and clarified physical mechanisms of electrochromic properties of SWCNTs. Toward solid state devices, it is necessary to change theelectrolyte solution to solid state electrolyte. For that purpose, we prepared ion gel using triblock co-polymers. We fabricated electrochromic devices in all solid states and confirmed electrochromic phenomena using ion gel. To investigate the physical background of electrochromic properties of SWCNTs, we developed a system that can investigate opt-electrochemical measurements at -40 degrees, and then investigaed optical absorption changes by electro-chemical doping at low temperature. We found that optical absorption at ultra-violet region can be also changed by electro-chemical doping, suggesting the presence of π-π^* transition components in the UV-region.