Project/Area Number |
23651121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZAKI Hideki 独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端フォトニクス材料ユニット, グループリーダー (10262114)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ナノ計測 / 電子顕微鏡 / 光物性 / 表面・界面物性 / 可視化 |
Research Abstract |
We have tackled the development of a novel microscopy to visualize surface plasmon intensity on a metal surface with nanometeric resolution on the basis of the secondary electron emission enhancement effect. An optical system, in which surface plasmon is excited on a metal thin film deposited on a prism by laser light supplied from outside, was constructed in the specimen chamber of a scanning electron microscope (SEM). Intensity change in the SEM image corresponding to the laser power was observed.